A blog about my journey as an athlete and a woman. Come step into her shoes...

Monday, November 3, 2008

Make a difference Monday & More

Make a difference Monday....

Well seeing that I was home sick today, I wasn't around anyone but the hubby and Bosco. So I decided to write a few friends some thank you cards just because. I hope that you all have thought about making a difference today, and if you haven't there is always tomorrow.

Today was unproductive and productive. Productive in the sense that I caught up on Need-A-Sitter finances, reading, blogs, and getting my meal and workout plan down for the week. Unproductive because I didn't go to work or exercise:( I am feeling ALOT better now and will be back to the grind tomorrow morning, nice and early! I think that sometimes if I don't slow down my body forces me to do it all by itself...lol...

So here's the workout plan for the week is:

Tuesday: 5am spin class and weights
5:3opm hour kickboxing
Wednesday: 6am 40 minute run
Thursday: 5 am spin class, weights
5:3opm hour kickboxing
Friday: 6am 40 minute run & Yoga at home
Saturday: am coed softball
Sunday:10k Mission Inn Race & softball at nigh

Tonight I made the most delicious dinner, hubby loved it. It was kind of nice to be able to cook something tonight. I wanted to use a lot of food that was already here in the pantry, kinda of trying to follow Kath's lead on the November challenge. We had Lots of beans,corn,turkey meat...yep I made chili. But not just any chili...

Turkey Chili Cheese Sweet Potato Fries!!!

I loved the sweetness of the sweet potato(the plain potato is hubbys) and with the spice in the chili.
Tonight I was in the mood for baking so I made Jenna's recipe for whole wheat banana bread, yummy and easy!


It is even better with some pumpkin butter!!!



Battle of the Yogurts!!!!!


Sense I got all of these wonderful yogurts at WF I thought I would have fun to hash it out with them all. So everyday this week I am going to try a new one and let you all know how it goes....


So today I tried Wild Wood Organics Strawberry Probitoic Soy Yogurt. It was really good 150 calories, and 5 grams of protein. Not as much protein in it as some other yogurts, so not sure I would stick with this one. Has anyone else tried it? What did you think?


Well friends I am going to watch a little Friends, and then hit the hay! I have an early morning ahead, and I get to VOTE!!!! YEAH! Goodnight.

6 comments:

just me said...

wow, that chili and potato look amazing, along w/ the banana bread!!!

and i love the variety of yogurts! can't wait to hear about them all!

Heather said...

Oh, I am sorry you are home sick. :( Get better soon.

Battle Yogurt - my kind of taste off. I haven't had that kind, but I have had four of the others you have there. Can't wait to see what you think.

Meghann said...

Omg why have I not thought about Sweet Potato Chili Fries before?!?!?!? I used to LOVE chilli Cheese fries so this sounds perfect! You're so creative!

I hope you feel better! Atleast you were still productive today,

wholefoodswholeme said...

that chilli & fries looks phenomenal!!!

and battle of the yogurts = very exciting. your workout schedule looks great too.

Catherine said...

Aw sorry you were home sick yesterday. I'm psyched to see the results of your yogurt tasting experiment though!!

biz319 said...

Loved the sweet potato chili idea - and yes, I would have to make plain potato for my hubby too!